S. Christensen, though born in New York, migrated to California where he
[…] California on the matter. Under California law, there are no compulsory heirs
and consequently a testator should dispose any property possessed by him in
absolute dominion.
Issue:
WoN Philippine Law or California Law should apply.
Held:
The
Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen Christensen
Garcia said in effect that there be two rules in California on the matter.
1. The
conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the California, and
2. The
internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in California.
The California conflict rule, found
on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if there is no law to the
contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to
follow the decree of its owner and is governed by the law of the domicile.”
Christensen being domiciled outside California,
the law of his domicile, the Philippines is ought to be followed.
Thus, the decision appealed is reversed and
case is remanded to the lower court with instructions that partition be made as
that of the Philippine law provides.